Our Privacy Policy has changed, you can review our new policy here: http://allhires.com/Legal/Privacy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

AllHires, Apply4Law and MyLocker are trading names of Globe Business Publishing Limited. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, when completing application forms, the firm you are applying to will be the data controller and Globe Business Publishing Limited will be the data processor. When entering information into MyLocker the data controller is Globe Business Publishing Limited.

AllHires, Apply4Law, MyLocker and Globe Business Publishing Limited ("We", "Our" or "Us") are concerned with the protection of your privacy and comply with all relevant European legislation (in particular Directive 95/46/EC) and UK legislation (in particular the Data Protection Act 1998) as amended from time to time.

By accepting this Privacy Policy by ticking the box below, you will be deemed to have consented to the collection and use of your information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the processing of your information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy you must leave this site immediately.

Information We Will Collect From You

It will be necessary for you to provide personal data when entering data into MyLocker or completing the application form. You will therefore need to consent to Us processing your personal data for the purpose of considering and efficiently administering your application and MyLocker account. If you agree to your personal data being processed in this way, you should indicate this by ticking the box when prompted.

Additionally we may record information that tracks your journey to and through the site.

You should also view the privacy policy of the law firm you are applying to, in order to satisfy yourself as to how they will be processing your data.

Use of Your Personal Information

Your personal information shall be used in the following ways:

  • your application form and/or MyLocker data will be stored on Our servers;
  • your anonymised data may be used for aggregate reporting purposes;
  • your completed application form will be sent to the law firm you are applying to so that they may consider whether to further your application; and
  • your personal contact details will be used by the law firm or Globe Business Publishing in order to communicate to you the progress of your application.

We respect your concerns about privacy and follow strict procedures to protect your personal information. We will ensure that your personal information is handled in a responsible way. Your personal information will only be used for the purposes listed above. We will never sell, rent or otherwise make available any of your personal information, including your email address, unless required to do so by law. We will never process your data outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA"). If the law firm to which you are applying has offices outside of the EEA, please check their privacy policy to ensure where your application data will be processed.

Once We are informed that the law firm's recruitment process has been completed, your personal information will no longer be stored on Our servers.

Some basic data relating to your application will be kept on Our servers after this time, but only in an anonymous form. The purpose of this is to monitor statistics such as equal opportunities data.

Keeping your Personal Information Safe and Current

We employ security measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is never accessible to unauthorised third parties. However, We will not be liable in any way for any breach of security or for the actions of unauthorised third parties that receive such information.

Ultimately, it is your responsibility to ensure that your personal information is kept secure. Accordingly, it is recommended that you do not use a publicly accessible computer to complete the application form. You are also responsible for keeping your password confidential and We ask that you do not share this with anyone.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to recognise visitors. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide website owners with information about the use of their website. To find out more about the use of cookies you can visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

The cookies served through Apply4Law, AllHires and MyLocker must necessarily be set in your browser in order to allow you to complete the registration process, to submit your application(s) successfully, and then to log into and access your account. They are session cookies only, meaning that they are automatically deleted when you close your browser and can never be used to track your activities across third party websites.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored on your hard drive. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to do this. However, should you decide to disable any cookies we place on your computer you may not be able to use certain services or facilities on Apply4Law or AllHires and you will not be able to complete the application form.

Performance Monitoring

We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregated information. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Changes to our Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy. The date at the bottom of this page indicates when this privacy policy was last updated.

If you have any concerns regarding how your data will be processed by Us, please contact Us at support@allhires.com.

General

If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable that shall not affect the legality, validity or enforceability of the remaining provisions, which shall remain in full force and effect.

This Privacy Policy is subject to English law and to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Last updated: 31/03/2016