MyLocker – Privacy policy

Who we are and what this statement is for

We are Globe Business Publishing Limited. We’re a UK company, registered number 03205159, and our registered office is St Brides House, 10 Salisbury Square, London, EC4Y 8EH.

We operate the “AllHires”, “Apply4Law” and “MyLocker” services. This statement explains what we do with your personal information when you use MyLocker, and how to exercise your rights over it.

If you have questions about this policy, or if you want to exercise your rights, you can contact our data privacy team. The best way to do so is by email to support@allhires.com, but if you prefer you can also write to us at:

Data Protection Team
Globe Business Media Group
New Hibernia House
Winchester Walk
London Bridge
SE1 9AG

Who is in charge of your information

In respect of information you choose to store in our MyLocker service, we have agreed with firms and organisations which use MyLocker that we will be the responsible data controller for the “master” copy of your information held in MyLocker, and that they will be the responsible data controller for the copy of it which they receive in your application. You should direct any queries or requests you may have about that “master” copy or the MyLocker service itself to us, using the contact details above. You should direct any queries or requests you may have about individual applications (including their outcome or decisions about them) to the relevant organisation.

Information we collect about you, why we collect it and what we will do with it

MyLocker

We will collect the information that you choose to store in MyLocker (such as your exam results and university qualifications) and we will store it for you for you to add into the applications that you make through our Apply4Law service to the organisations that have opted in to the MyLocker service.

When you set up your account on MyLocker through, or link to it from, an existing Lawcareers.net MyLC.N account, your account information will be passed from Lawcareers.net to MyLocker for the purpose of setting up your account. No other information relating to you will be shared between MyLocker and Lawcareers.net.

Where you choose to share your MyLocker information with Lawcareers.net, Lawcareers.net will handle your personal information in accordance with its privacy policy which you can find at: https://www.lawcareers.net/PrivacyPolicy.

How you use the sites

We also gather certain information about how you access and use the sites, such as your IP address, failed log-in attempts, browser version and the pages you access during a session, in order to help us build a general picture about how people use our sites, to track candidates’ journeys to and through our sites, and to identify technical or usability problems with our sites. We do this for two reasons:

  • In order to help us make our services better.
  • So that we can help the firms and organisations that use our service to understand candidate journeys, and monitor things like application drop-out rates.

The legal basis on which we deal with your information

When we process your information in order to operate MyLocker, we do so on the basis of your consent.

When we gather statistical information about how you access and use our sites, we do that on the basis of our legitimate interest in gathering usage information to help us to improve our sites and diagnose problems with them.

Keeping your information up to date, and how long we will keep your information for

It is your responsibility to ensure that the information you store in MyLocker is complete, correct and up to date.

We will keep the information you store in MyLocker for as long as you continue to use it, and for 3 years after the date of your last sign in to MyLocker. After that, we will send you one warning message before we delete it.

Your rights and how to exercise them

The law gives you certain rights in respect of the information that we hold about you. Below is a short overview of the most commonly-used rights. It is not a complete, exhaustive statement of your rights in respect of your personal data. The website of the Information Commissioner’s Office (http://www.ico.org.uk) has a wealth of useful information in respect of your rights over your personal data.

If you wish to exercise your rights, the best way to do so is by email to support@allhires.com, but if you prefer you can also write to us at the address above.

Your right to have inaccurate information about you corrected

You have the right to have the information we hold about you corrected if it is factually inaccurate. You can change information stored in MyLocker at any time. Updating information in MyLocker does not automatically update application forms where you have transferred information. If you wish to update application forms with the new content from MyLocker you should return to the individual application forms.

Note that in respect of incorrect information which you submit to the organisation as part of an application, once you have submitted the application such corrections will be recorded by making a note of the error, not by overwriting the wrong information which you submitted. For example, if you submit an incorrect exam result, the original result will be retained and a note added to your application that the mark was subsequently notified to us as being incorrect. We do this in order to preserve the integrity of the application process and to be fair to other candidates.

Your right to withdraw your consent

You have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You can do that by:

  • Emailing us using the help button on the application pages of our website.
  • Emailing us at support@allhires.com.

If we are doing something with your data on the basis of your consent and you withdraw it, we will stop doing it. That may mean, for instance, that applications then in progress will not proceed. If we have already passed information to a organisation as part of an application, we will tell them that you have withdrawn your consent.

Your right to have your information deleted in some circumstances

In some circumstances, you have the right to require us to delete the information that we hold about you. If you withdraw your consent to our processing of your data in MyLocker then, if we have no other legal basis for continuing to process your data we will delete the relevant data from our systems.

Your right to a copy of the information we hold about you

With some exceptions designed to protect the rights of others, you have the right to a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, as well as information about what we do with it, who we share it with and how long we will hold it for. We may make a reasonable charge for additional copies of that data beyond the first copy, based on our administrative costs.

Your right to complain to the ICO

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our handling of your personal information with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them on 0303 123 1113.